Martha Wehling
[…] 18 See Restatement (Second) of Trusts (1959) and Restatement (Third) of Trusts (2003).
19 Not “beads.”
20 Arrested Development, Top Banana, Season 1, Ep. 2.
21 RCW 79.02.010(15).
22 Enabling Act, ch. 180, 25 Stat. 676 § 17 (1889) (grants to UW, WSU, normal schools, capitol buildings, and CEP&RI); §§ 10 and 11 (grants to common schools and “for educational purposes”).
23 See Conservation Northwest, 514 P.3d at 181.
24 RCW 79.22.040.
25 RCW 79.22.020.
26 RCW 79.22.040 requires state forestlands to be “administered and protected . . . in the same manner as other state forestlands.” RCW 79.10.310 requires DNR to “manag[e] . . . the forest to provide harvesting on a continuing basis without major prolonged curtailment or cessation of harvest.” See Conservation Northwest, 514 P.3d at 185-86 (“DNR is not required to harvest timber from state lands (although it is required to do so with respect to forest board lands), but it may elect to do so to generate revenue for its beneficiaries.”).
27 Washington State Dep’t of Nat.